Visitors: 8471

Shri Parshottam Rupala

Patron

Shri Parshottam Rupala

Political Position at present

Union Cabinet Minister of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry and Dairying - Govt. of India.

Member of Parliament (Rajya Sabha)

About Parshottam Rupala

Ever since completion of education was actively involved in the activities of the bhartiya janta party In early part of the career held different positions from ground level worker to senior positions in district and state levels. He was the president of the amreli district bhartiya janta party from 1988 to 1991.

Parshottam Rupala Was the president of the amreli district bhartiya janta party from 1988 to 1991. This led his assumption of charge of the state secretary of the bhartiya janta party in 1992.

His clear vision and perfect understanding of the needs of the masses, has helped him to bring effective changes that have benefited the common man.In political as well as the social spheres Parshottam Rupala, has always adopted an all encompassing approach.

Position Held

Member of Amreli Legislative Assembly:
- 1991-95, Amreli assembly Constituency,
- 1995-97, Amreli Assembly Constituency,
- 1998-2002, Amreli Assembly Constituency, (GUJARAT STATE)

Minister :
- 19/03/1995 to 20/10/1995, Narmada Development, Water Resources and Water Supply Department.
- 04/11/1995 to 18/09/1996, Water Resources and Water Supply Department.
- 07/10/2001 to 21/12/2002, Agriculture and Co-op. Department

Chairman, Public Accounts Committee, Gujarat Legislative Assembly, March, 1997 to December, 1997

Member of Parliament – Rajy Sabha – Dt.10/04/2008 to 09/04/2014.
Rajya Sabha – Dt.03.06.2016 to 02.04.2018.
Rajya Sabha – Dt.03.04.2018 to 02.04.2024.

Member : Parliamentary Committees :
- Food and Consumer affairs (May, 2009)
- Personnel Affairs (From August, 2009),
- Ports (From July, 2010),
- Chemicals and Fertilizers(From September, 2010)
- Agriculture (From August, 2012).

Member of Parliament – Rajy Sabha – Dt.03/06/2016
Union Minister of State for Agriculture, Farmers Welfare and Panchayati Raj – From : Dt.05.07.2016 to Dt.30.05.2019.
Union Minister of State for Agriculture & Farmers Welfare From : Dt.30.05.2019 to Dt.07.07.2021.
Union Cabinet Minister of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry and Dairying - Govt. of India From : Dt.07.07.2021 to Onwards

Copyright © 2022 GCCI, All rights reserved.

Developed & Managed By: